Home
Surname List
Name Index
Sources
Email Us

Sources


  1. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family (Herff-Jones Publishing Company, Marcelinge, Missouri, 1985), Page 249, reference 7800.
  2. Richard Harold Bush, Informal Genealogy of the Bush - McCorkle Family (Compiled and Presented by the Estate of Harriet Viginia Bush Hobbs (1871-1955), Augusta, GA, October 27, 1958.), DOB Only.
  3. Application for American Revolution Pension, of James McCorkel.
  4. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, Page 249, reference 7800 and 7802.
  5. Richard Harold Bush, Informal Genealogy of the Bush - McCorkle Family.
  6. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, Page 250.
  7. 1790 Population Census of Mecklenburg County, NC.
  8. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, pp 259, 260.
  9. Application for American Revolution Pension, of Archibald McCorkle.
  10. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, pp 249, 250.
  11. Ibid., Page 250, reference 7806.
  12. Alabama History Quarterly, 1944 Winter Issue, 1944 Winter Quarterly, Page 606; James McOrcle.
  13. Ibid., 1944 Winter Quarterly, Page 680; James McCorkle.
  14. 1830 Monroe County, Alabama Census, page 233.
  15. James McCorkel, 1820 U. S. Census, Monroe County, Alabama, 060; Listed as James McCircle. page 060.
  16. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, Page 250, reference 7806.
  17. 1850 Texas Mortality Schedules, Milam County, (Texas State Archives, Austin, Texas).
  18. DaveNorris@aol.com, GEDCOM file imported on 9 Nov 1998.
  19. Richard Harold Bush, Informal Genealogy of the Bush - McCorkle Family, DOB.
  20. Norris, Aileen Greer, Mecklenburg Surnames (e-mail on NCMECKLE-L@@rootseb.com).
  21. Richard A. Blount, Associated Methodist Georgia Conference Minutes, 1830 - 1850. (Microfilm reel 223/1, GA Dept. of Archives & History, Alanta, GA).
  22. Ibid., pp 205, 206.
  23. Joseph T. Maddox, Mary Carter,, Early Deeds and Will Abstracts, Columbia County, GA.
  24. Jeanette, Email from Jeanette date 1 April 2002, Burial location.
  25. Sally Williams, email address: JSWARIES@aol.com, GEDCOM file imported on 28 Mar 1998.
  26. Imported GEDCOM, Jeff Henson, 29 Nov 1998.
  27. Archibald McCorkle Family, Family Bible, of Archibald II McCorkle and Hannah Tompson.
  28. Rev. Louis W. McCorkle, From Viking Glory, The McCorkle Family, pp 249, 250.
  29. Memorial and Biographical History of McCllelan, Falls, Bell and Coryell Counties of Texas (Lewis Publishing Company, Chicago, Il., 1893), Pages 669-670.
  30. State Archives Division, Elected and Appointed Officials of the Republic of Texas, Compiled Index. (State Archives Division, Texas State Library, Austin, Texas, 1981.).
  31. 1850 Population Census for Milam County, Texas, Page 28, Frame 14, dwelling 400.
  32. Memorial and Biographical History of McCllelan, Falls, Bell and Coryell Counties of Texas, Page 669.
  33. A. T. McCorcle, Land Augmentation Petition for A. T. McCorcle, dated 3 Nov 1857. (ID: Box #100-431 Texas State Library Archives, Austin, Texas.).
  34. Compiled by Benjamin F. Purl, Texas Land Office, Land Certificates, Republic of Texas (Transcribed by Alma Nettie Barnes, 1974).
  35. Bertha Atkinson, B. A., History of Bell County, Texas With List of Bell County Men in Confederate Army. (Bell County Historical Society, 1970).
  36. Bell County Historical Commission, Story of Bell County, Texas Volume I (Austin. Texas: Eakin Press, 1988), Chapter VI and Page 76.
  37. Petition for Seperate Land District by Citizens of Bell County, Texas (Memorial #127, File Box #7, Letter B, Texas State Archives, Austin, Texas.).
  38. Citizens of Bell County, Petition for Frontier Protection, Bell County, Texas. (Memorial #113, File Box #7, Letter B, Texas State Archives, Austin, Texas.).
  39. DAR Application, Myrna McCorcle Smith.
  40. Memorial and Biographical History of McCllelan, Falls, Bell and Coryell Counties of Texas, Page 670.
  41. Allen Family Register, compiled by member of the family, possibly James Bud Allen., Allen Family Register, listing Martin Allen and Elizabeth Vice and their family's information. (Location of the original is unkown, but several copies exist. One copy is in the possession of Don McCorcle, 7729 Chattington Dr., Dallas, TX 75248), Marriage of Caroline EMC Allen.
  42. Austin County, Texas Records (Austin County Courthouse, Bellville, Texas). Marriage Record of Archibald McCorkle and Caroline EMC Allen.
  43. Allen Family Register, compiled by member of the family, possibly James Bud Allen., Allen Family Register, listing Martin Allen and Elizabeth Vice and their family's information.
  44. 1850 Population Census for Milam County, Texas, Page 28, frame 14, dwelling 400.
  45. National Archive Records.
  46. Memorial and Biographical History of McCllelan, Falls, Bell and Coryell Counties of Texas, pp 669-670.
  47. Petition for Republic of Texas Army Pension, A. T. McCorcle. (ID: Box #304-69 Texas State Archives, Austin, Texas).
  48. 1860 Population Census, Bell County, Texas.
  49. 1850 Population Census, Conecuh County, AL. Dwelling #585.
  50. Ibid.
  51. LDS Vital Records Index CD, FHL #1289610.
  52. GEDCOM file imported on 9 Nov 1998.
  53. Will of Robert McCorkle.
  54. Derrell Heath, Derrell Heath's Genealogy Data (643 Sixth Ave NE, Dawson, GA 31742-1544).
  55. John M McCorkle and Mrs. Alley Moon, 1850 Lincoln Count Georgia Population Census.
  56. Family History Source Index (LDS Library, Salt Lake City, Utah), FHL Number 1492030.
  57. Pierce Pratt, Descendants of Nelson McCorcle Research Report (Email address ).
  58. 1850 Population Census for Milam County, Texas.
  59. LDS Vital Records Index CD, FHL #1007996.
  60. "Tale of Two Cities, History of Killeen and Belton, Texas.".
  61. Coryell County, Texas Marriage Book C 1871-1874.
  62. LDS Vital Records Index CD, FHL #981036.
  63. Personal Knowledge - Don McCorcle, Bell County visit.
  64. Interview of Dean P. McCorcle and Hattie Perpie Belyeu on 12 December 1959. Notes in prossession of Don C. McCorcle.
  65. Memorial and Biographical History of McCllelan, Falls, Bell and Coryell Counties of Texas.
  66. Bureau of Vital Statistics, Austin, TX, State of Texas Vital Statistics. Death Certificate of William Hutching McCorkle (name mispelled).
  67. 1860 Population Census, Wayne County, Missouri. Written page 52, printed page 646.
  68. Email Notes - Carolyn McCorkle Seale. Nancy buried at Ramah Primitieve Church Cemetery. James Archibald may have been buried in Monroe County.
  69. Linda Brittain, Rape/Funderburg Descendant Trees - Linda Brittain Genserv Database BRIQ6JA (downloaded 9/12/1997).
  70. "Descendants of Peter Rape" report from GenServ from Database BRIQ6JA, Individual 2818.
  71. J.P. Rogers, "Descendants of Robert R. McCorkle," e-mail message from () to Don McCorcle, 07 Feb 2004.
  72. Jeanette, Email from Jeanette date 1 April 2002.
  73. Dorothy Lassiter Smith, email from Dorothy Lassiter Smith dated 16 Apr 2002 Ditcdu@aol.com.
  74. Debbie Burgamy Emails and GED of Archibald T. McCorkle Descendants, March 2002.
  75. Debbie Burgamy, GEDCOM file imported on 7 Mar 2002.
  76. WiseFamilyMasterFile.FTW.
  77. WiseFamilyMasterFile.FTW.
  78. LyonHarrisWiseBurgamy.FTW.
  79. Texas Death Records 1964 - 1998 (RootsWeb.com/tx/death/).
  80. Bell County, Texas Records:, Bell County Courthouse, Belton, Texas.
  81. LDS Vital Records Index CD, FHL #1637713.
  82. Social Security Index.
  83. Ibid., SSN 465-64-1431.
  84. Ibid., SSN 450-17-6859.
  85. The Centennial Book, Mitchell County, Texas (Mitchell County Centennial, Inc., 1981), Page 71.
  86. Ibid., p. 71.
  87. Mitchell County, Texas Records (County Courthouse, Colorado City, Texas), Birth Record of Dean McCorcle.
  88. 1910 Population Census for Johnson County, Texas, Vol 101, ED 52, Sheet 1 line 96.
  89. Dean and Hattie McCorcle, McCorcle Family Bible, Family Register. (Original in possession of Don McCorcle, 7729 Chattington Drive, Dallas, TX 75248).
  90. Compiled from Robert B. Belyeu bible and sibling family data., Belyeu Family Tree was compiled by Billie Jane Lamb and with the help of others. It was distributed to the children of Robert Benton and Sarah E.(Lusk) Belyeu in 1953. (Billie Jane Lamb, et al, 1953).
  91. World Family Tree 4-1392, 03/28/1997.
  92. Rowell, J. W., Rowell, J. W., "Brief History of Waxhaw Baptist Church and the Family of Godfreys", p. 91.
  93. Vernon County Marriage Record Book 1855-1877, p. 378.
  94. Vernon County Marriage Book B, p. 23.
  95. Ibid., p. 95.
  96. Ibid., p. 105.
  97. Artie Deatherage Swiney Bible records.
  98. Broderbund Software, Inc., World Family Tree Vol. 1, Ed. 1 (Release date: November 29, 1995), Tree #4597.
  99. Donna Wachsman email of 6 Aug 2003, Donna Wachsman email of 6 Aug 2003.
  100. Federal records, Social Security Death Index: United States, 1937-1995 (Broderbund Software SSI Index).
  101. Social Security Index, SSN 452-14-7097.
  102. Ibid., SSN 466-26-7841.
  103. Ibid., SSN 451-20-3895.
  104. Ibid., SSN 462-62-9058.
  105. Ibid., SSN 462-01-6606.
  106. Ibid., SSN 544-28-7934.
  107. Mitchell County, Texas Records, Birth Records.
  108. Ellis County Texas Records. County Courthouse, Waxahachie, Texas. Marriage Records.
  109. Telephone conversation May Dean McCorcle/Don McCorcle on 9/23/1994.
  110. Inez C. Blakely, Interview, January 9, 1998.
  111. Broderbund, World Family Tree, volume 2, tree #1327.
  112. Broderbund Family Archive #110, Vol. 2, Ed. 5, Social Security Death Index:.
  113. Comanche County Marriage Records, Book 4, p 540.
  114. Broderbund Family Archive #110, Vol. 1, Ed. 5, Social Security Death Index:.
  115. Mary R. Henson Bible records.
  116. Hartman, Don & Jeanine, OK, p. 24; Hartman, Don & Jeanine, Reins in America, vol. II, part 1, p. 318.
  117. Hartman, Don & Jeanine, Reins in America, vol. II, part 1, p. 318.
  118. John Reynolds Blakely.
  119. Deborah (Debbie) Jean Harris, , email to Alfred Chassereau, Nov. 14, 2001.
  120. Cheryl McCorcle eMail dated 17 July 2005.
  121. Inez C. Blakely, November 10, 1997.
  122. Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Directory of Names, p. 56.
  123. Linda Mae Morris Blakely (Fax received 9/6/97).
  124. Cloninger, David Russell, Cloninger Genealogy Files (Electronic files e-mailed on 2/16/1998).